Privacy & Company data

Company data
Phone: +31 (0)20-7173812
Correspondence address: Planciusstraat 1D-I 1013MD Amsterdam 
Website: www.bootnodig.nl
E-mail: info@bootnodig.nl 
FB: https://www.facebook.com/bootnodig
VAT number: NL853987506B01
Bank: NL57RABO0322879922
BIC: RABONL2U
Chamber of Commerce: 60623047 Establishment number: 000029803454
Boat Required Privacy Statement 
Bootnodig, located at Planciusstraat 1D-I 1013MD Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process
Bootnodig processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
First and last name
Phone number
E-mail address
Bank account number (Applies only to Huursloep Adam, Huursloep Amsterdam, Huursloep Leiden, Huursloep Haarlem and Huursloep Utrecht. Below these boats are referred to as: 'Huursloep'.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 18 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 18 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@bootnodig.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Bootnodig processes your personal data for the following purposes:
To deliver services to you
Handling your payment
Inform you about changes to our services and products.

In order to organize a beautiful boat trip for you, we need personal details of you in order to stay in touch with you. Your name, telephone number and e-mail address are sufficient for this. Without providing this personal information, it is not possible for us to stay in contact with you. We ask you for permission to use your data for this purpose when filling in the information form.

We only ask for your bank account number if you make a payment directly with us. At the moment this only applies to the Huursloep. In those cases you make the payment directly to us and we will pay the shipping company / skipper. Your bank account number is only known to us. Without giving us your bank account number it is not possible to make a payment immediately. We also use your bank account for the refund of the deposit paid by you.

Automated decision making
Bootnodig does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that could have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without a person (e.g. a Bootnodig employee) being in between. 
How long we store personal information
Bootnodig will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: 

Ordinary personal data
We ask for your normal personal data because we need to maintain contact with you in order to organize your cruise. We maintain contact before you sail (or indicate that you are considering sailing). We also ask you afterwards if your cruise went well and if it has taken place. After a year we ask you once if you are considering sailing again to want to go. In total, we do not store your ordinary personal data for more than 3 years. 

For cruises with the rental boat, we also ask for your account number. We only do this because you have to pay for this boat in advance. A deposit is included in the payment. We will refund the deposit to your account and for that we will also need your account number. We will not store your account number for more than 3 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Bootnodig not sell your data to third parties and only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. After you have submitted your personal data to us, we will look for a suitable and available boat. Once we have found them, we will share your details with the skipper/shipowner so that they can contact you directly.

With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Bootnodig remains responsible for these processing operations.
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Bootnodig only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser's settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bootnodnod and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@bootnodig.nl. In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Bootnodig would also like to point out that you have the possibility to complain to the national supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-perso...

How we protect personal data
Bootnodig takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@bootnodig.nl